**PREVIEW SITE**

Singleway Connectors

  1. MFM Simplex Ruggedised Connector

    The Simplex MFM Fibre Optic range has been specifically designed to operate in Harsh Environments. The rugged, anti-vibration, corrosion resistant design ensures high environmental and optical performance in a variety of applications in the air, on land, and above / below sea.

    The MFM series connector is designed for either singlemode or multimode applications and offers a range of variants to suit different types of ruggedised cabling.

    Features

    • PC ceramic ferrule with a ceramic alignment sleeve to reduce insertion loss
    • Based on MIL-DTL-38999 III #13
    • Simple termination of sub assembly due to one piece construction
    • Lightweight, minimal panel footprint
    • Anti-vibration coupling mechanism
    • Keyed shells and ferrules for optimum repeatability.
    • Environmentally sealed
    • RFI Receptacle gasket
    • Manufactured in ARCAP for corrosion resistance.

    Downloads


  2. HA / JN1055 Connector

    A high performance singleway connector designed, qualified and widely deployed in harsh environment aerospace environments.

    Features

    • Manufactured to comply with Eurofighter specification (J62.710)
    • Qualified to JN1055
    • High performance optical contacts
    • Rugged construction for high reliability in harsh environments
    • Manufactured from Arcap to ensure good resistance to corrosion
    • Anti-vibration coupling mechanism
    • Easily accessible fibre faces for cleaning and maintenance
    • Six keyway orientations available

  3. MIL-ST (M83522)

    A rugged military version of the standard fibre optic ST connector used to provide reliable ST connectivity in environments where shock and vibration may be encountered.

    Various versions of connectors and adapters are available to meet a broad range of specific needs and system requirements. The M83522 connector is qualified for military applications and features a higher spring force than commercial ST connectors, allowing it to meet the shock requirements of MIL-C-83522.

    Features

    • Super and Ultra-PC polish capabilities
    • High grade stainless steel body (17-4 SS) with zirconia ceramic ferrule and fungus-resistant self-extinguishing boot
    • Superior optical performance in extreme environmental conditions
    • MIL-qualified series: high spring force for shock and vibration resistant critical in military applications
    • Navy approved COTS: for moderate shock and vibration environments