This Rugged optical power meter is the ideal tool for measuring optical power of both multimode and single mode applications. When used with an LED source or a laser source the AF-OM220 can be used to measure insertion loss (attenuation) in both multimode and single mode fiber optic cables whilst saving 500+ results and readings. Using the supplied Windows® Compatible software and USB or serial connection, test records may be transferred to a PC for storage, display, printing, and analysis.

All power meter detectors are potted in a threaded housing enabling adapter versatility and come standard with 2.5mm universal adapters (AD-100).

Features:

  • Single Mode and Multimode
  • 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm & 1550nm
  • Absolute (dBm/mW) & Relative (dB) Reading
  • Zero Reference Function
  • Back Light
  • Auto Power Off Function
  • Stores 500+ Results (time and date stamped)
  • Windows® Compatible Software
  • NIST Traceable
  • Test Procedure Guide
  • Protective Rubber Boot