These compact, high performance media converters from TE Connectivity (previously AMP Netconnect Tyco) extend Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000 BaseT LAN signals from S/UTP Cat5e structured wiring over either multimode or single mode optical fibres using the 1000Base-SX and 1000Base-LX standards.

They are ideal for demanding LAN applications, enabling 10/100/1000 Mbs Ethernet to be extended over optical fibre links to connect users or workgroups to remote access switches, routers and server and PC NIC cards.

Product highlights

  • Meets all the relevant industry standards for 1000Mbps Ethernet
  • Simple to install and maintain
  • Support for industry standard fibre connectors
  • Available in multi-mode and singlemode fibre options
  • The standalone converters can also be 19” rack-mounted in an AC-powered enclosure

Downloads