These compact, cost-effective Fast Ethernet media converters from TE Connectivity (previously AMP Netconnect Tyco) are easy to install and ideal for Ethernet-over-fibre extensions in small or home office, branch, enterprise, fibre-to-business and fibre-to-home applications.

With support for 10/100 Mbps data rates and full/half duplex modes, these high quality media converters are ideal for professional and carrier grade applications. They enable 10/100 Mbps Ethernet to be extended over optical fibre links to connect users or workgroups to remote-access switches, routers and server NIC cards. 

  • Meets all the relevant industry standards for 100 Mbps Ethernet
  • Support for 10/100 Mbps data rates and full/half duplex modes
  • Installation is “plug-and-play” and requires no technical knowledge
  • Very simple to maintain
  • Support for the current industry standard fibre connectors
  • Available in both multimode and singlemode fibre options
  • Up to 12 units can be 19” rack-mounted in an AC-powered enclosure
  • Fully compatible with 10Base-T, 100Base-T and 100Base-FX standards

Downloads