**PREVIEW SITE**

TE (Tyco) Lightcrimp Plus

  1. TE (Tyco) LightCrimp Plus

    LightCrimp Plus connectors use patented AMP crimping technology to make fibre optic termination a quick, clean and simple mechanical process with no need to polish. With LightCrimp Plus you can secure fibres without adhesives, ovens or ultraviolet curing processes used in conventional terminations. AMP LightCrimp Plus connectors have a pre-polished fibre in the ferrule and all you have to do is strip the cable, cleave the fibre and crimp the connector. As well as saving time, you get a consistent high quality end finish.

    LightCrimp Plus meets the relevant TIA/EIA, IEC, CECC and EN specifications and operates in temperatures ranging from -10°C to +60°C. Based on using 62.5/125µm fibre, typical insertion loss is 0.3dB over the temperature range.

    All connectors are available as LC/SC Simplex/Duplex with the following fibres:

    • 62.5/125µm OM1 (also available with ST connectors)
    • 50/125µm OM2 (also available with ST connectors)
    • 50/125µm OM3 high bandwidth fibres
    • Singlemode fibres OS1

    Downloads